ComNet Unmanaged Switches

Get high-quality, USA-made unmanaged switches with all the features you need. Experience expert engineering assistance and free one-on-one help from our experts today.

Get Started

Comnet's Design Center
Chop Robot

WHY SHOULD YOU CHOOSE COMNET UNMANAGED SWITCHES?

When you want to select from a large line of unmanaged switches, you need to contact ComNet. ComNet offers a wide selection of network switches with all the features you need, including:

  • Environmental hardening
  • Plug-and-play designs
  • Multiple port options
  • PoE options
  • Port Guardian, an industry first edge security feature
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX options
  • TAA compliant
  • AC or DC powered
  • Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data on electrical port(s)
  • Status indicating LEDs
  • Voltage transient protection

All ComNet unmanaged switches are made in the USA and include a lifetime warranty. Additionally, ComNet’s Design Center team possesses the talent and experience working with complex networks, and we’re here to help you solve your network needs.

Contact Our Design Center

Go straight to the source for cost-effective communication solutions for your fiber optic design system challenge.

The ComNet Design Center is a free service for customized, unique support and guidance on how to best enhance your current system with ComNet's fiber optic products, from small to large jobs.

We've worked with dealers and integrators across the country, so you can rest assured your needs are met. We offer personalized solutions to help you get the job done right with added peace of mind. Speak to one of our fiber optic experts today for innovative communications networking solutions to get your information transferred safely & securely.

Get Started

Contact  Us

usa-flag

MADE IN THE USA

We're proud to be a USA-based manufacturer of Fiber Optic, Copper, and Wireless Ethernet, Fiber Optic Transmission Solutions, and Access Control. 

Contact Us

lifetime-warranty

LIFETIME WARRANTY

Our full product line is the result of talent and experience that is far advanced from what is currently available. That’s why we can back all our products with a lifetime warranty.

Get Started Today

fast-product-replacement

FAST PRODUCT REPLACEMENT

We stand behind our guarantee. If a key piece of your system is down, we'll send a replacement part as soon as possible to avoid critical downtime.

Contact Us

Make ComNet your one-stop source for transmission equipment.

Hear From The Experts

  • The ComNet Design Center Team is here to help you. Our team has been together in excess of 25 years and has designed thousands of transmission systems for thousands of customers worldwide. As technology advanced so did we. We’re here to help with everything from a simple fiber optic CCTV system to advanced fiber optic, copper, and wireless Ethernet networks.
    Screen Shot 2021-08-09 at 9.06.02 AM

    John & Brian

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What Are My Options For ComNet Product Mounting?

    A standard-size ComNet device (“ComFit” device) may be mounted to a surface as a standalone device or may be inserted into a ComNet 19-inch rack-mountable card cage without modification.  If the use of a card cage is being considered but initial quantities do not justify the use or expense of a card cage, this feature could allow the purchase of the card cage to be delayed until future expansion makes the use of a card cage more practical.  At that time, the ComNet units may be unmounted and simply inserted into the card cage without modification.

     

    The C1-US is a 19-in rack-mountable card cage with fourteen slots and it includes an integral power supply.  The C2-US is the same except it is designed to accommodate two integral power supplies for redundancy.

  • Do You Offer Conformal Coating Protecting ComNet Products in Extremely Hard Environments?

    There’s an additional step you can take to protect your ComNet products in environments where humid salt air and chemicals may be affecting the long-term performance of your ComNet Products. The suffix /C indicates that the circuit board in the device has been sprayed with a protective conformal coating.  A customer will request conformal coating when it is anticipated that the device will be deployed in a location with high humidity, a location near saltwater, in a chemical plant, or in any location where the circuit board needs additional protection from condensing humidity or other adverse environmental conditions.

  • What Is The Difference Between CLRFE1EoCE/m & CLRFE1EoCP/m vs CLFE1EoC?

    CLRFE1EoCE/m and CLRFE1EoCP/m are small Ethernet extender units for the remote side of extended Ethernet links.  The CLRFE1EoCE/m is not capable of passing PoE through the extended link and must be powered by low voltage.  The CLRFE1EoCP/m is designed for pass through PoE applications only – it must receive its operating power from the pass through PoE and there is no option for traditional low voltage power.

    A slightly larger device – the CLFE1EoC – may be considered instead.  It has the ability to pass PoE through the extended link but it can be powered with low voltage, if pass through PoE will not be used.

  • 50/125 vs 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber: How To Decide?

    Commonly available multimode fiber core diameters are 50 µm and 62.5 µm (µm pronounced “micro meter”).  In both cases, the cladding diameter remains 125 µm.  The same fiber modem will also work with both types of multimode fiber.  Performance quality will remain the same however the maximum operating range may change.  In some cases, range may increase with the use of 50 µm fiber while in other cases, it may decrease.  

     

    For applications that are inherently low bandwidth or low data rates such as single-channel serial data or single-channel analog video using analog fiber modems, optical power budget will typically be the limiting factor concerning maximum range.  Applications that involve high bandwidth, high data rates, or digital fiber modems will usually be limited in range by the multimode fiber bandwidth – specifically limited by a phenomenon called modal dispersion introduced by the multimode fiber itself.

  • Gigabit via Multimode Fiber

    When multimode fiber is used to pass 1000BASE-SX (the optical Gigabit Ethernet standard that uses the 850 nm wavelength), fiber path lengths are limited.  ComNet items SFP-SX and SFP-16 both comply with the 1000BASE-SX standard.  The following are recommended maximum path lengths when using ComNet SFP-SX or SFP-16 on multimode fiber:

    1. 62.5/125 (FDDI Grade): 220 meters (about 700 feet)
    2. 62.5/125 (OM-1): 275 meters (about 900 feet)
    3. 50/125 (OM-2 or better): 550 meters (about 1,800 feet)
+ Load more FAQ
— Show less FAQ

Contact Us Today!

ComNet is your solution for Fiber Optic, Copper, and Wireless Transmission. We offer the most comprehensive line of products designed to solve every transmission problem.

Let us help you design the most efficient transmission plan using quality ComNet products today.


Get Started